The Daniel and Ben Pearce-trained gelding Vital Silver scored a good first-up win in a closely fought finish.
He began well and settled outside the leader (Great Shot), challenged at the home turn, got to a narrow lead inside the final 100m and then fought best to win in by a short neck.
The favourite Galaxy Star settled back in second last place on the rails in the ten-horse field, eased deeper and into clear running at the 200m and then zoomed home for a late-closing second in a smart and unlucky first-up performance.
Great Shot showed is usual pace to lead and led the field until the final stages and then held on well for a close-up third.
D'Orsogna Family-Roma Cup (G3)
FP | Silk | Horse, Age & Sex Sire & Dam |
Jockey Trainer |
SP
WT |
|||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1st |
7. VITAL SILVER (AUS) 5yo G WANTED (AUS) - VINTAGE SILVER (AUS) |
PETER HALL DANIEL & BEN PEARCE |
$15
58.5kg |
||||||||
B M Pearce, T D Forrest, D S Emmerson, A J Duffy, P R Brace, G J Foster, R K Foster, M S Deaves, R G Lynn, M F Hunt, Ms H C Hunt, Mrs T G Fotheringhame & Est W D Detez | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
2nd |
8. GALAXY STAR (AUS) 6yo M REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - GALAXY QUEEN (AUS) |
WILLIAM PIKE G & A WILLIAMS |
$1.8
56.5kg |
||||||||
Peters Investments Pty Ltd Syndicate(Mgr: R J & Mrs S L Peters) | |||||||||||
3rd |
2. GREAT SHOT (AUS) 6yo G MAGNUS (AUS) - SATIN COVERS (AUS) |
CRAIG STAPLES RHYS RADFORD |
$9
58.5kg |
||||||||
Dr F J Edwards & Mrs M E Edwards | |||||||||||
|
|||||||||||
4th |
6. RIVER DANCE (AUS) 6yo G SNITZEL (AUS) - READY MISS (AUS) |
STEVEN PARNHAM A P SCALLY |
$16
58.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
5th |
1. ROCK MAGIC (AUS) 9yo G REDOUTE'S CHOICE (AUS) - ROCKABUBBLE (AUS) |
JARRAD NOSKE CHRIS GANGEMI |
$4.5
58.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
6th |
10. ELECTRIC LIGHT (AUS) 4yo M VITAL EQUINE (IRE) - CANDLE SMOKE (AUS) |
PETER KNUCKEY ADAM DURRANT |
$13
56.5kg |
||||||||
7th |
9. MIZLECKI (AUS) 4yo M LOPE DE VEGA (IRE) - MISS STREZELECKI (AUS) |
SHAUN O'DONNELL FRED KERSLEY |
$21
56.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
8th |
4. THE CELT (AUS) 5yo G PLANET FIVE (USA) - CINTRICE (AUS) |
RANDY TAN A M KING |
$67
58.5kg |
||||||||
|
|||||||||||
9th |
3. DURENDAL (AUS) 7yo G MEDAGLIA D'ORO (USA) - RAZOR BLADE (AUS) |
SHAUN MCGRUDDY CHRIS GANGEMI |
$26
58.5kg |
||||||||
10th |
5. MR MOTOWN (AUS) 7yo G ORATORIO (AUS) - STEELY GAZE (AUS) |
LUCY FIORE LINDSEY SMITH |
$101
58.5kg |
||||||||
|