Coronation Cup
United Kingdom | FEATURE RACE GUIDE
History
The Coronation Cup is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for open class horses at Epsom conducted by the Jockey Club.
The Coronation Cup is run over one mile, four furlongs and 6 yards for four year olds and up. It was first run in 1902 and was won by Osboch.
It is the leading race for older horses running at Epsom each season. It is an obvious lead up for horses heading to Royal Ascot.
Run over the same course as the Derby and Oaks and on the same weekend, it is often a small field.
The race was originated to commemorate King Edwards VII's coronation. During the wars it was conducted at Newbury and Newmarket.
In 2020 due to the coronavirus restrictions, the race was run at Newmarket. It was back to Epsom in 2021.
St Nicholas Abbey is the only three time winner in 2011, 2012, 2013.
The equal oldest winner is the grand French horse Cirrus Des Aigles who scored as an 8yo in 2014.
Elite horse Cracksman was expected to bolt in in 2018 when a 7-2 on elect however he scrambled home by a head.
Leading trainer is Ballydoyle's Aidan O'Brien who has trained the winner eight times over the last 20 years. His winners include fabled stayers like Yeats, St Nicholas Abbey and Highland Reel.
Most wins as a jockey is by Lester Piggott with nine.
The Coronation Cup was worth £425,000 in 2023.
Notable winners of the Coronation Cup include Ghaiyyath (2020), Cracksman (2018), Highland Reel (2017), Postponed (2016), Cirrus Des Aigles (2014), St Nicholas Abbey (2011/2012/2013), Fame And Glory (2010), Yeats (2005), Warrsan (2003/2004), Daliapour (2000), Daylami (1999), Singspiel (1997), Swain (1996), Triptych (1987/1988), Rainbow Quest (1985), Roberto (1973), Mill Reef (1972), Petite Etoile (1960/1961), The White Knight (1907/1908) and Pretty Polly (1905/1906).
The 2023 Coronation Cup was won by Emily Upjohn from Westover and Point Lonsdale.
Previous Coronation Cup Winners
Date | Horse | Jockey | WT | Trainer | BP |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
EMILY UPJOHN
(GB)
4F SEA THE STARS (IRE) - HIDDEN BRIEF (GB) BARATHEA (IRE) |
L DETTORI | 56.5 | JOHN & THADY GOSDEN | 1 |
|
HUKUM
(IRE)
5H SEA THE STARS (IRE) - AGHAREED (USA) KINGMAMBO (USA) |
JIM CROWLEY | 58.0 | OWEN BURROWS | 5 |
|
PYLEDRIVER
(GB)
4H HARBOUR WATCH (IRE) - LA PYLE (FR) LE HAVRE (IRE) |
MARTIN DWYER | 57.0 | W MUIR & C GRASSICK | 3 |
|
GHAIYYATH
(IRE)
5H DUBAWI (IRE) - NIGHTIME (IRE) GALILEO (IRE) |
WILLIAM BUICK | 57.0 | C APPLEBY | 1 |
|
DEFOE
(IRE)
5G DALAKHANI (IRE) - DULKASHE (IRE) PIVOTAL (GB) |
ANDREA ATZENI | 57.0 | ROGER VARIAN | 2 |
|
CRACKSMAN
(GB)
4H FRANKEL (GB) - RHADEGUNDA (GB) PIVOTAL (GB) |
L DETTORI | 57.0 | JOHN GOSDEN | 6 |
|
HIGHLAND REEL
(IRE)
5H GALILEO (IRE) - HVEGER (AUS) DANEHILL (USA) |
RYAN MOORE | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 3 |
|
POSTPONED
(IRE)
5H DUBAWI (IRE) - EVER RIGG (GB) DUBAI DESTINATION (USA) |
ANDREA ATZENI | 57.0 | ROGER VARIAN | 3 |
|
PETHER'S MOON
(IRE)
5H DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - SOFTLY TREAD (IRE) TIROL (GB) |
PAT DOBBS | 57.0 | RICHARD HANNON JR | 5 |
|
CIRRUS DES AIGLES
(FR)
8G EVEN TOP (IRE) - TAILLE DE GUEPE (FR) SEPTIEME CIEL (USA) |
C SOUMILLON | 57.0 | C BARBE | 7 |
|
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY
(IRE)
6H MONTJEU (IRE) - LEAPING WATER (GB) SURE BLADE (USA) |
J P O'BRIEN | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 3 |
|
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY
(IRE)
5H MONTJEU (IRE) - LEAPING WATER (GB) SURE BLADE (USA) |
J P O'BRIEN | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 4 |
|
ST NICHOLAS ABBEY
(IRE)
4H MONTJEU (IRE) - LEAPING WATER (GB) SURE BLADE (USA) |
RYAN MOORE | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 1 |
|
FAME AND GLORY
(GB)
4H MONTJEU (IRE) - GRYADA (GB) SHIRLEY HEIGHTS (GB) |
J MURTAGH | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 8 |
|
ASK
(GB)
6H SADLER'S WELLS (USA) - REQUEST (GB) RAINBOW QUEST (USA) |
RYAN MOORE | 57.0 | SIR MICHAEL STOUTE | 8 |
|
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE
(IRE)
4M GALILEO (IRE) - AFFIANCED (IRE) ERINS ISLE (IRE) |
J MURTAGH | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 7 |
|
SCORPION
(IRE)
5H MONTJEU (IRE) - ARDMELODY (GB) LAW SOCIETY (USA) |
M KINANE | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 2 |
|
SHIROCCO
(GER)
5H MONSUN (GER) - SO SEDULOUS (USA) THE MINSTREL (CAN) |
C SOUMILLON | 57.0 | A FABRE | 5 |
|
YEATS
(IRE)
4H SADLER'S WELLS (USA) - LYNDONVILLE (IRE) TOP VILLE (GB) |
K FALLON | 57.0 | A P O'BRIEN | 9 |
|
WARRSAN
(IRE)
6H CAERLEON (USA) - LUCAYAN PRINCESS (IRE) HIGH LINE (GB) |
D HOLLAND | 57.0 | C E BRITTAIN | 5 |
|
WARRSAN
(IRE)
5H CAERLEON (USA) - LUCAYAN PRINCESS (IRE) HIGH LINE (GB) |
PHILIP ROBINSON | 57.0 | C E BRITTAIN | 4 |
|
BOREAL
(GER)
4H JAVA GOLD (USA) - BRITANNIA (GER) TARIM (GB) |
K FALLON | 57.0 | PETER SCHIERGEN | 3 |
|
MUTAFAWEQ
(USA)
5H SILVER HAWK (USA) - THE CARETAKER (GB) CAERLEON (USA) |
L DETTORI | 57.0 | SAEED BIN SUROOR | 1 |
|
DALIAPOUR
(IRE)
4H SADLER'S WELLS (USA) - DALARA (IRE) DOYOUN (IRE) |
K FALLON | 57.0 | SIR MICHAEL STOUTE | 2 |
Related News
Some great mares dominated the last Bonecrusher New Zealand Stakes run at Ellerslie on Saturday.