Type atleast three letters to find.

Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup

Hong Kong | FEATURE RACE GUIDE

History

EXULTANT winning the Standard Chartered Chater Cup.
EXULTANT winning the Standard Chartered Chater Cup. Picture: HKJC

The Champions & Chater Cup is a Group 1 race run under Weight For Age conditions for the stayers at Sha Tin conducted by Hong Kong Jockey Club.
The Champions & Chater Cup is run over 2400m. The race goes as far back as 1870, when known as the Champion Stakes.
In 1926, it was renamed the Chater Cup after former Club Chairman Sir Catchick Paul Chater, before being changed again to the Champions & Chater Cup in 1955.
There are only three 2400m races on the HK calendar.
This race follows the Steward’s Cup and Hong Kong Gold Cup in the Hong Kong Triple Crown races for older horses.
In the last 25 years, the Champions & Chater Cup has been dominated by three trainers - Tony Cruz (6), John Moore (7) and Ivan Allan (6).
The Champions & Chater Cup is worth HK$10m in 2020.
Some notable winners of the Champions & Chater Cup include Exultant (2019), Pakistan Star (2018), Werther (2017), Blazing Speed (2014/2016), California Memory (2013), Mighty High (2011), Viva Pataca (2006/2007/2009), Vengeance Of Rain (2005), Super Kid (2004), Oriental Express (1999/2001), Indigenous (1997/1998), River Verdon (1991/1992/1993/1994), Silver Lining (1987/1979/1981) and Super Win (1975/1976/1977).
The 2019 Champions & Chater Cup was won by Exultant from Rise High and Dark Dream.
Racing and Sports

Previous Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup Winners

Date Horse Jockey WT Trainer BP
EXULTANT (IRE) 5G
TEOFILO (IRE) - CONTRARY (IRE) MARK OF ESTEEM (IRE)
Z PURTON 57.0 A S CRUZ 8
PAKISTAN STAR (GER) 5G
Shamardal (USA) - Nina Celebre (IRE) PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA)
TOMMY BERRY 57.0 A S CRUZ 2
WERTHER (NZ) 5G
TAVISTOCK (NZ) - BAGALOLLIES (AUS) ZABEEL (NZ)
J BOWMAN 57.0 JOHN MOORE 1
BLAZING SPEED (GB) 7G
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - LEUKIPPIDS (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
N CALLAN 57.0 A S CRUZ 7
Helene Super Star (USA) 5H
WAR FRONT (USA) - BLACK SPECK (USA) ARCH (USA)
D WHYTE 57.0 A S CRUZ 1
BLAZING SPEED (GB) 5G
DYLAN THOMAS (IRE) - LEUKIPPIDS (IRE) SADLER'S WELLS (USA)
N CALLAN 57.0 A S CRUZ 5
CALIFORNIA MEMORY (USA) 7G
HIGHEST HONOR (FR) - KALPITA (USA) SPINNING WORLD (USA)
M CHADWICK 57.0 A S CRUZ 4
LIBERATOR (AUS) 4G
ENCOSTA DE LAGO (AUS) - MISS HELGA (IRE) ALZAO (USA)
WEICHONG MARWING 57.0 D E FERRARIS 1
MIGHTY HIGH (FR) 5G
PEINTRE CELEBRE (USA) - BERNIMIXA (FR) LINAMIX (FR)
D BEADMAN 57.0 JOHN MOORE 3
MR MEDICI (IRE) 5H
MEDICEAN (GB) - WAY FOR LIFE (GER) PLATINI (GER)
G MOSSE 58.0 L HO 7
VIVA PATACA (GB) 7G
MARJU (IRE) - COMIC (IRE) BE MY CHIEF (USA)
WEICHONG MARWING 58.0 JOHN MOORE 1
PACKING WINNER (NZ) 5G
ZABEEL (NZ) - MUSICAL NOTE (AUS) MARSCAY (AUS)
D WHYTE 58.0 L HO 2
VIVA PATACA (GB) 5G
MARJU (IRE) - COMIC (IRE) BE MY CHIEF (USA)
M KINANE 58.0 JOHN MOORE 7
VIVA PATACA (GB) 4G
MARJU (IRE) - COMIC (IRE) BE MY CHIEF (USA)
M KINANE 58.0 JOHN MOORE 6
VENGEANCE OF RAIN (NZ) 4G
ZABEEL (NZ) - DANELAGH (AUS) DANEHILL (USA)
ANTHONY DELPECH 58.0 D E FERRARIS 4
SUPER KID (NZ) 4H
GAIUS (IRE) - POMPEII PRIDE (NZ) POMPEII COURT (USA)
R S DYE 58.0 JOHN SIZE 11
PRECISION (FR) 5H
ANABAA (USA) -
B PREBBLE 58.0 D OUGHTON 10